DTE Assam Recruitment 2023 – Graduate Teachers – 107 Vacancies

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

DTE Assam Recruitment 2023 : Directorate of Technical Education (DTE), Assam is going to receive online applications from eligible and interested candidates for the posts of Graduate Teachers in the Adarsha Vidyalayas of Assam, which are CBSE affiliated English medium schools, located in educationally backward blocks of Assam. The appointments shall be made purely on a contractual basis initially for a period of 11 months subject to renewal of the contract depending on the satisfactory performance. For more details visit www.assamtechinfo.net

 

DTE Assam Recruitment Details

Name of Post: Graduate Teachers (Arts, Science and Hindi)

No of Posts: 107 Posts

Type of Recruitment: Contractual

Name of Organization: Adarsha Vidyalaya Sangathan, Assam

Pay Scale: Rs.14000/- to Rs. 49000/- plus Grade Pay of Rs. 8,700/- PM with other allowances as admissible.

Age Limit: A candidate must not be less than 18 years of age and not more than 45 years as on 1st January 2023.

Educational Qualification

The educational qualification requirements vary for each post, so we have included the specifics for each position below.

Graduate Teacher (Arts)

For the post of Graduate Teacher (Arts), the candidate must be an Arts/ Commerce Graduate or Post Graduate in Arts/ Commerce having from a recognized University with at least 50% marks in either Graduation or Post Graduation (or its equivalent) and a Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) from National Council for Teacher Education recognized Institution(s).
In pursuance of the Govt. OM No. ASE.238/2014/213, dtd. 22.11.2019, those institutions having territorial jurisdiction outside the State of Assam but having a study centre in the State and such study centres if not recognized by DEC under UGC, the degrees/ certificates issued by such off campus institutions shall not be considered as valid for the purpose of employment under Education Department. However, degrees/diplomas conferred by KKHSOU, IGNOU, IDOL under Gauhati University and Distance Education under Dibrugarh University shall be considered as valid for the purpose of employment.
In respect of Secondary TET, Candidate must obtain 60% marks in each paper for UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC, ST(P), ST(H) and PwD category.

Graduate Teacher (Science)

For the post of Graduate Teacher (Science), the candidate must be a Science Graduate or Post Graduate in Science having from a recognized University with at least 50% marks in either Graduation or Post Graduation (or its equivalent) and a Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) from National Council for Teacher Education recognized Institution(s).
In pursuance of the Govt. OM No. ASE.238/2014/213, dtd. 22.11.2019, those institutions having territorial jurisdiction outside the State of Assam but having a study centre in the State and such study centres if not recognized by DEC under UGC, the degrees/ certificates issued by such off campus institutions shall not be considered as valid for the purpose of employment under Education Department. However, degrees/diplomas conferred by KKHSOU, IGNOU, IDOL under Gauhati University and Distance Education under Dibrugarh University shall be considered as valid for the purpose of employment.
In respect of Secondary TET, Candidate must obtain 60% marks in each paper for UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC, ST(P), ST(H) and PwD category.

Graduate Teacher (Hindi)

Pravin/ Ratna in Hindi with 50% marks and degree qualification with 50% marks or Post Graduate degree in Arts with 50% marks from any recognized University, OR BA with 50% marks and having Hindi as one of the subjects with 50% marks or Post Graduate in Arts with 50% marks provided that he has passed BA with one of the subjects as Hindi with 50% marks in Hindi.
B.T/ B.Ed. degree from any recognized University (PARANGAT to be treated as a B.Ed. degree only for the purpose of Hindi teaching).
In pursuance of the Govt. OM No. ASE.238/2014/213, dtd. 22.11.2019, those institutions having territorial jurisdiction outside the State of Assam but having a study centre in the State and such study centres if not recognized by DEC under UGC, the degrees/certificates issued by such off-campus institutions shall not be considered as valid for the purpose of employment under Education Department. However, degrees/diplomas conferred by KKHSOU, IGNOU, and IDOL under Gauhati University and Distance Education under Dibrugarh University shall be considered valid for the purpose of employment.
In respect of Secondary TET, Candidate must obtain 60% marks in each paper for UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC, ST(P), ST(H) and PwD category.

Details of Vacancies in DTE Assam Recruitment 2023

DistrictArtsScienceHindiTotal
Barpeta17180540
Karimganj01030105
Kamrup Rural05030109
Morigaon03020106
Charaideo05030109
Nalbari03040108
Nagaon0101002
Goalpara0505010
Hailakandi03020106
Kokrajhar06050112
Grand Total494612107

How to Apply for DTE Assam Recruitment 2023

Eligible candidates can now submit their applications for Graduate Teacher positions in Adarsha Vidyalaya Sangathan, Assam through the official website of the Directorate of Technical Education (DTE), Assam. The online application process will commence from midnight of February 3rd, 2023. To ensure a smooth and successful application, candidates are encouraged to follow the simple steps below.

  • Scroll down, and check the Important Web Links section.
  • Click on the Online Application Link.
  • Now, an official web portal will load in the new tab of your browser
  • In that portal, you will get the option to register yourself.
  • After registration, you have to provide all your asked details.
  • After that, you have to upload your documents.
  • Now, you have to pay the application fees 
  • After successful payment, your application will be submitted.
  • You will receive an acknowledgement copy of your submission.
  • Keep that acknowledgement copy for future reference.

Required Documents for Application DTE Assam Recruitment 2023

 

All documents listed below should be clear, colour scanned, and in PDF format when uploading during the online application process. Additionally, all documents must be self-attested.

Recent Passport Size Photograph.
Signature of the Applicant.
Age Proof (Birth Certificate or HSLC Admit Card).
All Educational Certificates and Marksheets.
High School TET Certificate and Marksheet.
B.Ed. Certificate and Marksheets.
Caste Certificate (in case of SC/ ST(P)/ST(H)/OBC/MOBC).

Important Dates of Adarsha Vidyalaya Recruitment

Application Start Date03/02/2023
Application Last Date12/02/2023

Important Links of Adarsha Vidyalaya Recruitment

Online Application LinkClick Here
Download Official NotificationClick Here
Visit Official WebsiteClick Here
Asaam Tech Info SiteClick Here

Leave a Comment